{"title":"Just Unearthed","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eRecent additions to the Astaroth Books collection.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"magic-in-modern-london-1925-with-folklore-legends-of-the-surrey-hills-and-of-the-sussex-downs-forests-1928-edward-lovett","title":"Magic In Modern London 1925 with Folklore \u0026 Legends of the Surrey Hills and of the Sussex Downs \u0026 Forests 1928 - Edward Lovett","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"660\" data-end=\"953\"\u003eAuthor: Edward Lovett\u003cbr data-start=\"681\" data-end=\"684\"\u003ePublisher: Red Thread Books\u003cbr data-start=\"711\" data-end=\"714\"\u003eFormat: Hardcover\u003cbr data-start=\"731\" data-end=\"734\"\u003eEdition: First Red Thread Books edition, 2014\u003cbr data-start=\"779\" data-end=\"782\"\u003eISBN: 978-0-9568114-3-1\u003cbr data-start=\"805\" data-end=\"808\"\u003eCondition: Very good second-hand condition with light shelf wear only. Clean boards and interior. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"955\" data-end=\"1312\"\u003eA fascinating collection of early twentieth-century English folklore, street magic, charms, superstitions, talismans, and regional legends compiled by folklorist Edward Lovett. Originally published in the 1920s, these works preserve disappearing traditions from London, Surrey, Sussex, and the surrounding countryside during a period of rapid social change.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1314\" data-end=\"1645\"\u003eLovett documents protective amulets, magical beliefs, cunning folk practices, local spirits, charms against illness and bad luck, and fragments of folk religion that survived beneath modern urban life. This Red Thread Books edition brings together two of his most sought-after folkloric studies in a well-produced hardcover format.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1647\" data-end=\"1664\"\u003eAbout the Author:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1666\" data-end=\"1974\"\u003eEdward Lovett was a British folklorist and collector best known for documenting popular magic, charms, amulets, and folk customs in Britain during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. His work remains an important source for researchers of folk belief, witchcraft history, and vernacular magic.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49286832521439,"sku":null,"price":65.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_2073.jpg?v=1779368804"},{"product_id":"the-quest-of-three-abbots-brendan-lehane","title":"The Quest of Three Abbots - Brendan Lehane","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"321\" data-end=\"655\"\u003eAuthor: Brendan Lehane\u003cbr data-start=\"343\" data-end=\"346\"\u003ePublisher: John Murray\u003cbr data-start=\"368\" data-end=\"371\"\u003eFormat: Hardcover with dust jacket\u003cbr data-start=\"405\" data-end=\"408\"\u003eEdition: First edition, 1968\u003cbr data-start=\"436\" data-end=\"439\"\u003eISBN: Not stated\u003cbr data-start=\"455\" data-end=\"458\"\u003eCondition: Good second-hand condition with light shelf wear, minor rubbing and age-toning. Dust jacket present and bright, with light handling marks. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"657\" data-end=\"985\"\u003eA readable historical study of three important figures from early Irish Christianity, exploring the religious, cultural, and monastic world of Ireland’s so-called Golden Age. Brendan Lehane examines the lives and legacy of pioneering abbots whose influence helped shape Celtic Christian thought, scholarship, and spiritual life.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"987\" data-end=\"1133\"\u003eThis is a strong fit for readers interested in Celtic Christianity, Irish monastic history, saints, religious history, and early medieval Ireland.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1135\" data-end=\"1152\"\u003eAbout the Author:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1154\" data-end=\"1377\"\u003eBrendan Lehane was an Irish-born writer and journalist known for books on history, religion, folklore, travel, and the natural world. His work often explored Irish culture, Christianity, and mythic or historical traditions.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1379\" data-end=\"1613\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49286877511903,"sku":null,"price":32.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_2083.jpg?v=1779370595"},{"product_id":"great-fairy-tales-of-ireland-mary-mcgarry","title":"Great Fairy Tales of Ireland - Mary McGarry","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"753\" data-end=\"1074\"\u003eAuthor: Mary McGarry\u003cbr data-start=\"773\" data-end=\"776\"\u003ePublisher: Frederick Muller Limited\u003cbr data-start=\"811\" data-end=\"814\"\u003eFormat: Softcover\u003cbr data-start=\"831\" data-end=\"834\"\u003eEdition: 1980 Second Impression\u003cbr data-start=\"865\" data-end=\"868\"\u003eISBN: 0-584-62329-1\u003cbr data-start=\"887\" data-end=\"890\"\u003eCondition: Good second-hand condition with light shelf wear and minor creasing to covers and spine. Internally clean and well preserved. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1076\" data-end=\"1530\"\u003eA beautifully illustrated collection of Irish fairy tales, folk legends, and traditional stories drawn from the rich mythic landscape of Ireland. Ranging from gentle faerie encounters to darker folkloric beings and strange magical happenings, the book preserves oral traditions that survived well into the modern era. The vivid artwork by Richard Hook gives the volume a distinctive dreamlike atmosphere that strongly reflects 1970s fantasy illustration.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1532\" data-end=\"1660\"\u003eIncludes tales of fairies, leprechauns, enchantments, rural spirits, and supernatural encounters from Irish folklore traditions.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1662\" data-end=\"1946\"\u003eAbout the Author:\u003cbr data-start=\"1679\" data-end=\"1682\"\u003eMary McGarry was an Irish writer and folklorist known for collecting and retelling traditional Irish folk tales for modern readers. Her works helped introduce younger audiences and folklore enthusiasts to Ireland’s rich storytelling traditions and mythic heritage.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49301152923871,"sku":null,"price":11.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_2087.jpg?v=1779430584"},{"product_id":"the-sea-myths-and-legends-angelo-s-rappoport","title":"The Sea: Myths and Legends - Angelo S. Rappoport","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"729\" data-end=\"1067\"\u003eAuthor: Angelo S. Rappoport\u003cbr data-start=\"756\" data-end=\"759\"\u003ePublisher: Senate \/ Studio Editions Ltd\u003cbr data-start=\"798\" data-end=\"801\"\u003eFormat: Softcover\u003cbr data-start=\"818\" data-end=\"821\"\u003eEdition: 1995 reprint edition\u003cbr data-start=\"850\" data-end=\"853\"\u003eISBN: 1-85958-149-8\u003cbr data-start=\"872\" data-end=\"875\"\u003eCondition: Good second-hand condition. Light shelf wear and some minor edge rubbing to covers. Binding remains solid and interior appears clean. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1069\" data-end=\"1476\"\u003eA fascinating exploration of maritime myths, sailors’ superstitions, sea monsters, sirens, phantom ships, and the strange folklore humanity has attached to the ocean throughout history. Originally published in 1928 as \u003cem data-start=\"1287\" data-end=\"1313\"\u003eSuperstitions of Sailors\u003c\/em\u003e, this later edition gathers together centuries of beliefs surrounding the sea, from ancient mythological traditions to nautical omens and supernatural encounters.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1478\" data-end=\"1780\"\u003eThe book moves through legends of mermaids, enchanted islands, mysterious creatures of the deep, and the symbolic fear and reverence sailors held toward the ocean. An excellent crossover title for readers interested in folklore, mythology, maritime history, and the stranger corners of cultural belief.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1782\" data-end=\"1799\"\u003eAbout the Author:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1801\" data-end=\"2053\"\u003eAngelo Solomon Rappoport was a historian, folklorist, and writer known for his studies of myth, superstition, and comparative religion. His works often examined the ways ancient beliefs and folk traditions shaped everyday life and cultural imagination.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49301568749791,"sku":null,"price":17.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_2091.jpg?v=1779430958"},{"product_id":"the-waters-of-the-gap-the-mythology-of-aquae-sulis-bob-stewart","title":"The Waters of the Gap: The Mythology of Aquae Sulis - Bob Stewart","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"847\" data-end=\"983\"\u003eAuthor: Bob Stewart \/ R. J. Stewart\u003cbr data-start=\"882\" data-end=\"885\"\u003ePublisher: Bath City Council\u003cbr data-start=\"913\" data-end=\"916\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003cbr data-start=\"933\" data-end=\"936\"\u003eEdition: First edition, 1981\u003cbr data-start=\"964\" data-end=\"967\"\u003eISBN: 0901303135\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"985\" data-end=\"1253\"\u003eCondition: Good second-hand condition. Paperback with laminated cover. Visible shelf wear, light creasing, rubbing and corner wear to the cover and edges. Bottom corner shows some creasing. Spine and pages appear intact. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1255\" data-end=\"1650\"\u003eThe Waters of the Gap: The Mythology of Aquae Sulis explores the mythic, sacred and symbolic history of Bath, the ancient Roman and Celtic site associated with the hot springs of Aquae Sulis. Bob Stewart examines the mythology of Sulis Minerva, sacred water, solar symbolism, temple imagery, healing cults, King Bladud, and the deeper religious and magical landscape surrounding the Roman Baths.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1652\" data-end=\"1985\"\u003eOriginally published by Bath City Council in 1981, this slim but unusual study sits between local history, Celtic mythology, Roman religion and esoteric interpretation. It will appeal to readers interested in sacred sites, British pagan survivals, temple symbolism, goddess traditions, and the magical history of landscape and water.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1987\" data-end=\"2004\"\u003eAbout the Author:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"2006\" data-end=\"2399\"\u003eBob Stewart, also known as R. J. Stewart, is a Scottish-born author, musician, composer and teacher known for his work on Celtic mythology, faery traditions, magical arts and Western esoteric subjects. His books include works on Merlin, underworld traditions, magical practice, music and myth. He has written widely on the relationship between myth, place, imagination and spiritual tradition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49302120661215,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_2095.jpg?v=1779431237"},{"product_id":"scottish-fairy-tales","title":"Scottish Fairy Tales","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"851\" data-end=\"1029\"\u003eAuthor: Anonymous\u003cbr data-start=\"868\" data-end=\"871\"\u003ePublisher: Senate, an imprint of Random House UK Ltd\u003cbr data-start=\"923\" data-end=\"926\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003cbr data-start=\"943\" data-end=\"946\"\u003eEdition: This edition first published 1994; reprinted 1996, 1997\u003cbr data-start=\"1010\" data-end=\"1013\"\u003eISBN: 1859581692\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1031\" data-end=\"1243\"\u003eCondition: Good second-hand condition. Paperback with visible shelf wear, rubbing and light creasing to the cover, corners and edges. Spine and pages appear intact. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1245\" data-end=\"1648\"\u003eScottish Fairy Tales is a substantial collection of traditional tales gathered from across Scotland, bringing together stories of witches, elves, fairies, monsters, giants, enchanted animals and supernatural bargains. The book includes both well-known and lesser-known tales, drawn from Scotland’s rich oral storytelling tradition and shaped by its dramatic landscapes, old customs and magical folklore.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1650\" data-end=\"1976\"\u003eThis edition is a useful reading copy for anyone interested in Scottish folklore, Celtic fairy traditions, folk magic, mythic storytelling and regional supernatural tales. It includes stories such as Thomas the Rhymer, Gold-Tree and Silver-Tree, The Red-Etin, The Black Bull of Norroway and other classic Scottish fairy tales.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49304168956127,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_2114.jpg?v=1779434200"},{"product_id":"a-dictionary-of-sacred-myth-tom-chetwynd","title":"A Dictionary of Sacred Myth Tom Chetwynd","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"674\" data-end=\"849\"\u003eAuthor: Tom Chetwynd\u003cbr data-start=\"694\" data-end=\"697\"\u003ePublisher: Unwin Paperbacks \/ Mandala Books\u003cbr data-start=\"740\" data-end=\"743\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003cbr data-start=\"760\" data-end=\"763\"\u003eEdition: First published in Great Britain by Unwin Paperbacks, 1986\u003cbr data-start=\"830\" data-end=\"833\"\u003eISBN: 0042900131\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"851\" data-end=\"1084\"\u003eCondition: Good second-hand condition. Paperback with visible shelf wear, rubbing, light creasing and minor wear to the cover, spine and edges. Pages appear intact with some age toning. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1086\" data-end=\"1400\"\u003eA Dictionary of Sacred Myth is Tom Chetwynd’s guide to the symbolic language of myth, dreams and the unconscious. Written as a companion to his work on dream and symbol interpretation, the book explores mythic figures, sacred images, archetypes and symbolic patterns as expressions of the imagination and the soul.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1402\" data-end=\"1671\"\u003ePart reference work and part psychological-spiritual guide, this volume is useful for readers interested in mythology, dream interpretation, Jungian symbolism, archetypes, sacred stories and the deeper symbolic language shared by myths, dreams and creative imagination.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1673\" data-end=\"1690\"\u003eAbout the Author:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1692\" data-end=\"1959\"\u003eTom Chetwynd was a British writer whose work explored mythology, dreams, symbols and the unconscious. His books include A Dictionary for Dreamers, A Dictionary of Symbols and A Dictionary of Sacred Myth, forming a loose trilogy on symbolic language and inner meaning.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1961\" data-end=\"2042\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49304410783967,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_2118.jpg?v=1779434605"},{"product_id":"the-fragrant-pharmacy-valerie-ann-worwood","title":"The Fragrant Pharmacy - Valerie Ann Worwood","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"902\" data-end=\"1379\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"902\" data-end=\"918\"\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr data-start=\"918\" data-end=\"921\"\u003eAuthor: Valerie Ann Worwood\u003cbr data-start=\"948\" data-end=\"951\"\u003ePublisher: Bantam Books\u003cbr data-start=\"974\" data-end=\"977\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003cbr data-start=\"994\" data-end=\"997\"\u003eEdition: Bantam edition, reprinted 1993\u003cbr data-start=\"1036\" data-end=\"1039\"\u003eISBN: 9780553403978\u003cbr data-start=\"1058\" data-end=\"1061\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand paperback. General shelf wear, rubbing to edges and corners, light creasing and wear to the cover and spine. There is a previous owner’s inscription on the opening page dated October 1994. Pages show some age toning but appear readable and intact. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1381\" data-end=\"1762\"\u003eThe Fragrant Pharmacy is a substantial guide to aromatherapy and essential oils, exploring the use of plant essences for household care, emotional wellbeing, beauty, family health, and everyday natural remedies. Valerie Ann Worwood presents essential oils as part of a holistic approach to health, with practical information on their properties, applications, and traditional uses.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1764\" data-end=\"2124\"\u003eOriginally published in Great Britain by Macmillan in 1990, this Bantam edition became a widely used reference work for readers interested in aromatherapy, herbal healing, natural medicine, and the therapeutic use of fragrance. It remains a useful vintage guide for those interested in essential oils, plant-based care, and alternative approaches to wellbeing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"2126\" data-end=\"2399\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"2126\" data-end=\"2147\"\u003eAbout the Author:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr data-start=\"2147\" data-end=\"2150\"\u003eValerie Ann Worwood is a British aromatherapist and writer best known for her books on essential oils and natural healing. Her work helped popularise aromatherapy for home use, and The Fragrant Pharmacy became one of her best-known reference titles.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49362764792031,"sku":null,"price":14.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_2188.jpg?v=1779515532"},{"product_id":"living-to-tell-the-tale-gabriel-garcia-marquez","title":"Living to Tell the Tale — Gabriel García Márquez","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"399\" data-end=\"524\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"399\" data-end=\"419\"\u003eSuggested price:\u003c\/strong\u003e AUD $14\u003cbr data-start=\"427\" data-end=\"430\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"430\" data-end=\"446\"\u003eFaster sale:\u003c\/strong\u003e AUD $10\u003cbr data-start=\"454\" data-end=\"457\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"457\" data-end=\"471\"\u003eHigh list:\u003c\/strong\u003e AUD $18–20\u003cbr data-start=\"482\" data-end=\"485\"\u003e\u003cstrong data-start=\"485\" data-end=\"509\"\u003e40% buy price guide:\u003c\/strong\u003e about AUD $4–6\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"526\" data-end=\"581\"\u003eTitle: Living to Tell the Tale — Gabriel García Márquez\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"583\" data-end=\"613\"\u003eAuthor: Gabriel García Márquez\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"615\" data-end=\"639\"\u003ePublisher: Penguin Books\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"641\" data-end=\"658\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"660\" data-end=\"807\"\u003eEdition: Penguin paperback edition, 2004. First published in Spanish as \u003cem data-start=\"732\" data-end=\"753\"\u003eVivir para contarla\u003c\/em\u003e in 2002; English translation first published in 2003.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"809\" data-end=\"828\"\u003eISBN: 9780141019109\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"830\" data-end=\"1000\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Paperback with light shelf wear, minor rubbing to edges and corners, and some age toning to pages. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1002\" data-end=\"1375\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1002\" data-end=\"1027\"\u003eLiving to Tell the Tale\u003c\/em\u003e is the first volume of Gabriel García Márquez’s autobiography, tracing his life from childhood in Colombia through his early years as a writer and journalist. It explores the people, places, family stories and formative experiences that shaped the imagination behind works such as \u003cem data-start=\"1309\" data-end=\"1340\"\u003eOne Hundred Years of Solitude\u003c\/em\u003e and \u003cem data-start=\"1345\" data-end=\"1374\"\u003eLove in the Time of Cholera\u003c\/em\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50102135193823,"sku":null,"price":8.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7296.jpg?v=1781077949"},{"product_id":"the-house-of-the-lord-barry-dickins","title":"The House of the Lord — Barry Dickins","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"714\" data-end=\"742\"\u003eTitle: The House of the Lord\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"744\" data-end=\"765\"\u003eAuthor: Barry Dickins\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"767\" data-end=\"810\"\u003ePublisher: Vintage \/ Random House Australia\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"812\" data-end=\"829\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"831\" data-end=\"875\"\u003eEdition: First edition, first printing, 1999\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"877\" data-end=\"909\"\u003eISBN: 1863305629 \/ 9781863305624\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"911\" data-end=\"1098\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Paperback with light shelf wear, minor edge wear, slight creasing to cover and spine, and mild age toning to pages. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1100\" data-end=\"1461\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1100\" data-end=\"1123\"\u003eThe House of the Lord\u003c\/em\u003e is a tragicomic Australian novel set around Johnny Rigos, the son of a Greek-Australian family, and Bertie Warble, a suburban boy restless with his ordinary upbringing. In 1969, the two form an intense bond and set out on a half-formed journey toward Central Australia, mixing friendship, faith, innocence, rebellion and disillusionment.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50102141550815,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7300.jpg?v=1781078132"},{"product_id":"australian-forum-special-editions-forum-on-marriage-today-the-key-to-being-a-sexy","title":"Australian Forum special editions - Forum on Marriage Today ,The Key to Being a Sexy","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"1020\" data-end=\"1106\"\u003eTitle: Female Forum \/ Forum on Marriage Today — Bettina Arndt \/ Forum Special Editions\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1108\" data-end=\"1161\"\u003eAuthor: Various contributors; edited by Bettina Arndt\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1163\" data-end=\"1195\"\u003ePublisher: Lilliput Publications\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1197\" data-end=\"1246\"\u003eFormat: Paperback magazine-style special editions\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1248\" data-end=\"1315\"\u003eEdition: Vintage Australian Forum special editions, circa 1979–1980\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1317\" data-end=\"1402\"\u003eISBN:\u003cbr data-start=\"1322\" data-end=\"1325\"\u003eFemale Forum: 0959413316\u003cbr data-start=\"1349\" data-end=\"1352\"\u003eForum on Marriage Today: no ISBN \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1404\" data-end=\"1793\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Vintage paperback special editions with heavy shelf wear, creasing, rubbing, chipped and worn corners, spine wear, loose\/aged binding feel, and age-toned pages. \u003cem data-start=\"1589\" data-end=\"1603\"\u003eFemale Forum\u003c\/em\u003e has a large old classification\/price sticker on the front cover. These are worn reading\/research copies rather than collector-grade copies. Please see photos for the exact copies available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1795\" data-end=\"2059\"\u003eThese two vintage Australian Forum special editions capture a late-1970s\/early-1980s snapshot of public discussion around sex, marriage, gender roles, women’s health, relationships, parenting, divorce, open relationships, sexuality, and social change in Australia.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50102164586719,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7304.jpg?v=1781078266"},{"product_id":"the-country-and-the-city-raymond-williams","title":"The Country and the City — Raymond Williams","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"953\" data-end=\"1003\"\u003eTitle: The Country and the City — Raymond Williams\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1005\" data-end=\"1029\"\u003eAuthor: Raymond Williams\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1031\" data-end=\"1070\"\u003ePublisher: Paladin \/ Granada Publishing\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1072\" data-end=\"1089\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1091\" data-end=\"1183\"\u003eEdition: Paladin edition, 1975. First published in Great Britain by Chatto \u0026amp; Windus in 1973.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1185\" data-end=\"1217\"\u003eISBN: 0586081836 \/ 9780586081839\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1219\" data-end=\"1449\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Vintage paperback with shelf wear, rubbing and creasing to covers, visible soiling and marks to the spine and page edges, bumped corners, and age-toned pages. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1451\" data-end=\"1780\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1451\" data-end=\"1477\"\u003eThe Country and the City\u003c\/em\u003e is Raymond Williams’ major study of how English literature has imagined rural and urban life from the sixteenth century onward. He traces the recurring opposition between the “country” as innocence, retreat or organic community, and the “city” as sophistication, power, corruption, money and modernity.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1782\" data-end=\"1992\"\u003eA key work of literary criticism, cultural studies and social history, the book examines how ideas of landscape, class, labour, capitalism, rural nostalgia and industrial change are embedded in English writing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50102173532383,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7316.jpg?v=1781078849"},{"product_id":"the-primal-scream-primal-therapy-the-cure-for-neurosis-arthur-janov","title":"The Primal Scream: Primal Therapy: The Cure for Neurosis — Arthur Janov","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"912\" data-end=\"990\"\u003eTitle: The Primal Scream: Primal Therapy: The Cure for Neurosis — Arthur Janov\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"992\" data-end=\"1012\"\u003eAuthor: Arthur Janov\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1014\" data-end=\"1061\"\u003ePublisher: Dell Publishing Co. \/ Laurel Edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1063\" data-end=\"1080\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1082\" data-end=\"1126\"\u003eEdition: First Laurel printing, October 1972\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1128\" data-end=\"1158\"\u003eISBN: 044007126150 \/ Dell 7126\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1160\" data-end=\"1392\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Vintage paperback with heavy shelf wear, creasing, rubbing to covers and spine, chipped and worn corners, edge wear, age-toned pages and general handling marks. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1394\" data-end=\"1700\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1394\" data-end=\"1413\"\u003eThe Primal Scream\u003c\/em\u003e sets out Arthur Janov’s theory of Primal Therapy, a controversial psychotherapeutic approach based on the idea that adult neurosis is rooted in repressed early pain and trauma. The book became a major countercultural psychology title in the 1970s and brought Janov widespread attention.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50102326624479,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7320.jpg?v=1781079300"},{"product_id":"sexual-honesty-by-women-for-women-shere-hite","title":"Sexual Honesty: By Women for Women — Shere Hite","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"785\" data-end=\"839\"\u003eTitle: Sexual Honesty: By Women for Women — Shere Hite\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"841\" data-end=\"859\"\u003eAuthor: Shere Hite\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"861\" data-end=\"913\"\u003ePublisher: Arrow Books \/ Hutchinson Publishing Group\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"915\" data-end=\"932\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"934\" data-end=\"1047\"\u003eEdition: Arrow Books edition, 1982. First published in Great Britain in 1982; original work first published 1974.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1049\" data-end=\"1081\"\u003eISBN: 0099293501 \/ 9780099293507\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1083\" data-end=\"1354\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Vintage paperback with shelf wear, cover discolouration and staining, creasing, edge wear, worn corners, spine rubbing, age-toned pages, and an old Hodder \u0026amp; Stoughton price sticker on the rear cover. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1356\" data-end=\"1752\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1356\" data-end=\"1372\"\u003eSexual Honesty\u003c\/em\u003e gathers anonymous responses from more than 2,000 women to questions about sex, desire, masturbation, pornography, relationships, self-image and women’s lived sexual experience. Written in the direct, confessional style associated with Shere Hite’s research, the book is both a feminist social document and a frank exploration of women speaking about sexuality in their own words.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50102333604063,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7324.jpg?v=1781079458"},{"product_id":"bitter-lemons-lawrence-durrell","title":"Bitter Lemons — Lawrence Durrell","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"906\" data-end=\"945\"\u003eTitle: Bitter Lemons — Lawrence Durrell\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"947\" data-end=\"971\"\u003eAuthor: Lawrence Durrell\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"973\" data-end=\"999\"\u003ePublisher: Faber and Faber\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1001\" data-end=\"1018\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1020\" data-end=\"1160\"\u003eEdition: Faber paper covered edition. First published 1957; first published in this edition 1959; this copy is a later reprint, likely 1964.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1162\" data-end=\"1183\"\u003eISBN: No ISBN visible\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1185\" data-end=\"1393\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Vintage paperback with shelf wear, rubbing, creasing, edge wear, worn corners, age-toned pages and visible wear to the spine and covers. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1395\" data-end=\"1675\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1395\" data-end=\"1410\"\u003eBitter Lemons\u003c\/em\u003e is Lawrence Durrell’s memoir of his years living in Cyprus during the 1950s, as the island moved through political unrest and the campaign for union with Greece. The book blends travel writing, memoir, landscape, local character sketches and political observation.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1677\" data-end=\"1907\"\u003eBy turns comic, lyrical and uneasy, it captures Durrell’s attempt to settle into Mediterranean village life while history closes in around him. The book won the \u003cstrong data-start=\"1838\" data-end=\"1859\"\u003eDuff Cooper Prize\u003c\/strong\u003e for 1957.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50102669738207,"sku":null,"price":13.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7328.jpg?v=1781080747"},{"product_id":"a-stiff-drink-and-a-close-shave-the-lost-arts-of-manliness-bob-sloan-and-steven-guarnaccia","title":"A Stiff Drink and a Close Shave: The Lost Arts of Manliness — Bob Sloan and Steven Guarnaccia","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"794\" data-end=\"833\"\u003eAuthor: Bob Sloan and Steven Guarnaccia\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"835\" data-end=\"861\"\u003ePublisher: Chronicle Books\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"863\" data-end=\"880\"\u003eFormat: Hardcover\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"882\" data-end=\"911\"\u003eEdition: First printing, 1995\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"913\" data-end=\"945\"\u003eISBN: 0811807576 \/ 9780811807579\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"947\" data-end=\"1181\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Hardcover with light shelf wear, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light handling marks, and an old price sticker on the spine\/rear. Pages appear clean overall. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1183\" data-end=\"1586\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1183\" data-end=\"1216\"\u003eA Stiff Drink and a Close Shave\u003c\/em\u003e is a small-format illustrated celebration of vintage masculine style and paraphernalia from the 1930s, 1940s and 1950s. It features over 150 full-colour illustrations of shaving brushes, cufflinks, barware, cocktail shakers, pocket lighters, poker chips and other objects from a bygone era of grooming, drinking, smoking and dress. \u003cspan class=\"\" data-state=\"closed\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1588\" data-end=\"1775\"\u003ePart design book, part pop-culture curiosity, it will suit readers interested in vintage advertising, mid-century men’s accessories, grooming culture, cocktail-era design and retro style.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50103290953951,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7332.jpg?v=1781091462"},{"product_id":"madness-and-reason-jennifer-radden","title":"Madness and Reason — Jennifer Radden","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"974\" data-end=\"1017\"\u003eTitle: Madness and Reason — Jennifer Radden\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1019\" data-end=\"1042\"\u003eAuthor: Jennifer Radden\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1044\" data-end=\"1075\"\u003ePublisher: George Allen \u0026amp; Unwin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1077\" data-end=\"1094\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1096\" data-end=\"1125\"\u003eEdition: First published 1985\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1127\" data-end=\"1159\"\u003eISBN: 004170035X \/ 9780041700350\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1161\" data-end=\"1383\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Paperback with shelf wear, light soiling and marks to covers, age-toned pages, mild edge wear, and an old bookseller price sticker on the front cover. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1385\" data-end=\"1680\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1385\" data-end=\"1405\"\u003eMadness and Reason\u003c\/em\u003e is a philosophical study of mental illness, irrationality and moral responsibility. Jennifer Radden examines the idea of madness as a failure or disruption of reason, and considers how this affects questions of blame, responsibility, criminal insanity and ethical judgement.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1682\" data-end=\"1971\"\u003ePart of the \u003cem data-start=\"1694\" data-end=\"1725\"\u003eStudies in Applied Philosophy\u003c\/em\u003e series, the book sits at the intersection of philosophy, psychology, psychiatry, law and ethics. It will suit readers interested in philosophy of mind, mental health, legal responsibility, moral philosophy and the history of psychiatric thought.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50103297638623,"sku":null,"price":18.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7337.jpg?v=1781091602"},{"product_id":"the-political-dice-men-peter-blazey-and-andrew-campbell","title":"The Political Dice Men — Peter Blazey and Andrew Campbell","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"845\" data-end=\"909\"\u003eTitle: The Political Dice Men — Peter Blazey and Andrew Campbell\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"911\" data-end=\"951\"\u003eAuthor: Peter Blazey and Andrew Campbell\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"953\" data-end=\"977\"\u003ePublisher: Outback Press\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"979\" data-end=\"996\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"998\" data-end=\"1047\"\u003eEdition: First Australian paperback edition, 1974\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1049\" data-end=\"1065\"\u003eISBN: 0868880110\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1067\" data-end=\"1338\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Vintage paperback with shelf wear, rubbing, creasing to covers, edge wear, worn corners, marks to page edges and visible age toning. There is some staining visible near the top of the copyright page. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1340\" data-end=\"1722\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1340\" data-end=\"1364\"\u003eThe Political Dice Men\u003c\/em\u003e is a sharp 1970s Australian political study written in the aftermath of the 1974 federal double dissolution election. Peter Blazey and Andrew Campbell examine the political climate of the Whitlam era, including anti-communism, the Democratic Labor Party, conservative reaction, counterculture, trend politics and the shifting mood of Australian public life.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50103306387679,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7341.jpg?v=1781091823"},{"product_id":"usage-and-abusage-eric-partridge","title":"Usage and Abusage — Eric Partridge","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"936\" data-end=\"1002\"\u003eTitle: Usage and Abusage: A Guide to Good English — Eric Partridge\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1004\" data-end=\"1026\"\u003eAuthor: Eric Partridge\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1028\" data-end=\"1052\"\u003ePublisher: Penguin Books\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1054\" data-end=\"1071\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1073\" data-end=\"1218\"\u003eEdition: Penguin Reference reprint, 1985. First published by Hamish Hamilton in 1947; revised 1957; first published in Penguin Reference in 1963.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1220\" data-end=\"1252\"\u003eISBN: 0140510249 \/ 9780140510249\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1254\" data-end=\"1444\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Paperback with light shelf wear, rubbing and marks to covers, mild edge wear, slight corner wear, and age-toned pages. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1446\" data-end=\"1734\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1446\" data-end=\"1465\"\u003eUsage and Abusage\u003c\/em\u003e is Eric Partridge’s classic guide to clear and correct English. It examines commonly confused words, clichés, grammar problems, poor style, misused expressions and questions of good usage, offering practical guidance for writers, editors, students and general readers.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50103314743519,"sku":null,"price":7.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7345.jpg?v=1781092157"},{"product_id":"life-and-death-in-psychoanalysis-jean-laplanche","title":"Life and Death in Psychoanalysis — Jean Laplanche","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"927\" data-end=\"983\"\u003eTitle: Life and Death in Psychoanalysis — Jean Laplanche\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"985\" data-end=\"1007\"\u003eAuthor: Jean Laplanche\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1009\" data-end=\"1036\"\u003eTranslator: Jeffrey Mehlman\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1038\" data-end=\"1083\"\u003ePublisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1085\" data-end=\"1119\"\u003eFormat: Hardcover with dust jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1121\" data-end=\"1240\"\u003eEdition: First English-language edition, 1976. Originally published in French in 1970 as \u003cem data-start=\"1210\" data-end=\"1239\"\u003eVie et mort en psychanalyse\u003c\/em\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1242\" data-end=\"1274\"\u003eISBN: 0801816378 \/ 9780801816376\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1276\" data-end=\"1569\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket has creasing, rubbing, edge wear, marks, discolouration and general age wear. Pages show light age toning and foxing\/spotting. Previous owner\/ex-libris stamps to the front endpaper. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1571\" data-end=\"1892\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1571\" data-end=\"1605\"\u003eLife and Death in Psychoanalysis\u003c\/em\u003e is Jean Laplanche’s influential study of Freud, sexuality, conflict, the ego, narcissism and the death drive. Translated and introduced by Jeffrey Mehlman, the book examines some of the central tensions in psychoanalytic theory and offers a major French psychoanalytic reading of Freud.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50103320510687,"sku":null,"price":50.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7349.jpg?v=1781092335"},{"product_id":"one-more-thing-stories-and-other-stories-b-j-novak","title":"One More Thing: Stories and Other Stories — B. J. Novak","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"729\" data-end=\"791\"\u003eTitle: One More Thing: Stories and Other Stories — B. J. Novak\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"793\" data-end=\"812\"\u003eAuthor: B. J. Novak\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"814\" data-end=\"840\"\u003ePublisher: Alfred A. Knopf\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"842\" data-end=\"876\"\u003eFormat: Hardcover with dust jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"878\" data-end=\"906\"\u003eEdition: First Edition, 2014\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"908\" data-end=\"927\"\u003eISBN: 9780385351836\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"929\" data-end=\"1143\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Hardcover with dust jacket. Light shelf wear to the jacket and edges, with minor marks visible to the white dust jacket. Overall a clean copy. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1145\" data-end=\"1394\"\u003eA sharp, funny and inventive debut collection of short fiction from B. J. Novak, best known as a writer and actor on \u003cem data-start=\"1262\" data-end=\"1274\"\u003eThe Office\u003c\/em\u003e. \u003cem data-start=\"1276\" data-end=\"1292\"\u003eOne More Thing\u003c\/em\u003e brings together brief comic pieces, satirical sketches and longer stories with a dry, absurdist edge.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1396\" data-end=\"1707\"\u003eThe collection includes playful stories about fame, relationships, ambition, regret, strange hypotheticals and the small absurdities of modern life. Publishers Weekly described the book as Novak’s fiction debut and noted its mix of short, funny\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50104119361759,"sku":null,"price":7.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7358.jpg?v=1781093121"},{"product_id":"inappropriation-lexi-freiman","title":"Inappropriation — Lexi Freiman","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"655\" data-end=\"692\"\u003eTitle: Inappropriation — Lexi Freiman\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"694\" data-end=\"714\"\u003eAuthor: Lexi Freiman\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"716\" data-end=\"740\"\u003ePublisher: Allen \u0026amp; Unwin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"742\" data-end=\"759\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"761\" data-end=\"800\"\u003eEdition: First Australian edition, 2018\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"802\" data-end=\"821\"\u003eISBN: 9781760630850\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"823\" data-end=\"986\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Light shelf wear, minor cover scuffing and light edge wear. Spine appears clean and intact. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"988\" data-end=\"1277\"\u003eA bold, irreverent coming-of-age novel set around an elite private Australian girls’ school. Fifteen-year-old Ziggy Klein finds herself caught between social hierarchy, radical feminism, online extremism, family dysfunction and the confusing politics of identity, sex, class and belonging.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1279\" data-end=\"1598\"\u003eDarkly comic and deliberately provocative, \u003cem data-start=\"1322\" data-end=\"1339\"\u003eInappropriation\u003c\/em\u003e skewers contemporary culture through the eyes of a teenager trying to understand where she fits. Allen \u0026amp; Unwin describes it as a riotous satire of identity politics and a search for belonging in Sydney’s Eastern Suburbs.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50104120410335,"sku":null,"price":8.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7362.jpg?v=1781100763"},{"product_id":"girls-on-fire-robin-wasserman","title":"Girls on Fire — Robin Wasserman","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"830\" data-end=\"868\"\u003eTitle: Girls on Fire — Robin Wasserman\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"870\" data-end=\"893\"\u003eAuthor: Robin Wasserman\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"895\" data-end=\"919\"\u003ePublisher: Little, Brown\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"921\" data-end=\"938\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"940\" data-end=\"1016\"\u003eEdition: First published in Great Britain, 2016. C format paperback edition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1018\" data-end=\"1037\"\u003eISBN: 9781408707111\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1039\" data-end=\"1207\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Light shelf wear, minor edge wear and light marks to page edges. Spine appears clean and intact. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1209\" data-end=\"1549\"\u003eA dark, intense coming-of-age thriller about Hannah Dexter, an overlooked teenage girl whose life changes after the arrival of Lacey, a charismatic outsider. Following a boy’s suicide in their small town, Hannah and Lacey form an obsessive friendship built on rebellion, secrecy, loyalty, betrayal and a shared hatred of popular girl Nikki.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50104126374111,"sku":null,"price":8.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7366.jpg?v=1781100931"},{"product_id":"room-for-a-stranger-melanie-cheng","title":"Room for a Stranger — Melanie Cheng","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"678\" data-end=\"720\"\u003eTitle: Room for a Stranger — Melanie Cheng\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"722\" data-end=\"743\"\u003eAuthor: Melanie Cheng\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"745\" data-end=\"771\"\u003ePublisher: Text Publishing\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"773\" data-end=\"790\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"792\" data-end=\"837\"\u003eEdition: First edition \/ first printing, 2019\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"839\" data-end=\"858\"\u003eISBN: 9781925773545\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"860\" data-end=\"1057\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Light shelf wear, minor marks to cover and page edges, with some gentle corner and edge wear. Spine appears clean and intact. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1059\" data-end=\"1455\"\u003eA warm, thoughtful Australian novel about unlikely friendship, loneliness and connection. At seventy-five, Meg Hughes lives alone with only her African grey parrot, Atticus, for company. Andy Chan is a university student under pressure, struggling with study, family expectations and financial stress. Through circumstances largely outside their control, the two end up sharing Meg’s family home.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1457\" data-end=\"1721\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1457\" data-end=\"1478\"\u003eRoom for a Stranger\u003c\/em\u003e explores grief, ageing, migration, isolation and the quiet ways people can change one another’s lives. It is a gentle but emotionally sharp story about two very different people forming a bond that becomes more important than either expected.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50104128733407,"sku":null,"price":8.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7370.jpg?v=1781101067"},{"product_id":"the-guest-emma-cline","title":"The Guest — Emma Cline","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"657\" data-end=\"686\"\u003eTitle: The Guest — Emma Cline\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"688\" data-end=\"706\"\u003eAuthor: Emma Cline\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"708\" data-end=\"755\"\u003ePublisher: Chatto \u0026amp; Windus \/ Vintage Publishing\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"757\" data-end=\"774\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"776\" data-end=\"852\"\u003eEdition: First published by Chatto \u0026amp; Windus in 2023; trade paperback edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"854\" data-end=\"873\"\u003eISBN: 9781784743741\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"875\" data-end=\"1064\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Light shelf wear to cover and edges, with minor surface marks and gentle corner wear. Spine appears clean and intact. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1066\" data-end=\"1359\"\u003eA tense, stylish literary novel from Emma Cline, author of \u003cem data-start=\"1125\" data-end=\"1136\"\u003eThe Girls\u003c\/em\u003e. Set over the fading days of summer on Long Island, \u003cem data-start=\"1189\" data-end=\"1200\"\u003eThe Guest\u003c\/em\u003e follows Alex, a young woman who has been staying with an older man among the wealthy beach houses and private circles of a world she does not truly belong to.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50104129683679,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7374.jpg?v=1781101212"},{"product_id":"marlena-julie-buntin","title":"Marlena — Julie Buntin","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"776\" data-end=\"805\"\u003eTitle: Marlena — Julie Buntin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"807\" data-end=\"827\"\u003eAuthor: Julie Buntin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"829\" data-end=\"862\"\u003ePublisher: Henry Holt and Company\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"864\" data-end=\"898\"\u003eFormat: Hardcover with dust jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"900\" data-end=\"928\"\u003eEdition: First Edition, 2017\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"930\" data-end=\"949\"\u003eISBN: 9781627797641\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"951\" data-end=\"1134\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, with minor rubbing and edge wear. Hardcover and spine appear clean and intact. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1136\" data-end=\"1391\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1136\" data-end=\"1145\"\u003eMarlena\u003c\/em\u003e is a literary coming-of-age novel about friendship, obsession, addiction and the lasting damage of adolescence. When fifteen-year-old Cat moves to rural Michigan, she is drawn into the orbit of Marlena: beautiful, reckless, wounded and magnetic.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1393\" data-end=\"1647\"\u003eYears later, Cat looks back on the brief, intense friendship that changed her life. The novel explores the dangerous intimacy of teenage girls, the glamour and horror of self-destruction, and the way one person can haunt another long after they are gone.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50104132698335,"sku":null,"price":8.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7378.jpg?v=1781101393"},{"product_id":"personal-days-ed-park","title":"Personal Days — Ed Park","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"728\" data-end=\"743\"\u003eAuthor: Ed Park\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"745\" data-end=\"763\"\u003ePublisher: Vintage\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"765\" data-end=\"782\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"784\" data-end=\"824\"\u003eEdition: Vintage paperback edition, 2009\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"826\" data-end=\"845\"\u003eISBN: 9780099520580\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"847\" data-end=\"1016\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Light shelf wear to cover and edges, with minor rubbing and handling marks. Spine appears intact. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1018\" data-end=\"1236\"\u003eA sharp, absurd and darkly funny novel of office life, \u003cem data-start=\"1073\" data-end=\"1088\"\u003ePersonal Days\u003c\/em\u003e follows a group of employees inside an unnamed company as layoffs, paranoia, romance and corporate weirdness begin to take over their working days.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1238\" data-end=\"1388\"\u003eBlending workplace satire with literary experimentation, Ed Park captures the strange rituals, anxieties and petty mysteries of modern office culture.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50104134336735,"sku":null,"price":7.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7382.jpg?v=1781101533"},{"product_id":"the-portrait-iain-pears-harper-perennial-paperback","title":"The Portrait — Iain Pears, Harper Perennial paperback","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"694\" data-end=\"726\"\u003eTitle: The Portrait — Iain Pears\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"728\" data-end=\"746\"\u003eAuthor: Iain Pears\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"748\" data-end=\"775\"\u003ePublisher: Harper Perennial\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"777\" data-end=\"794\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"796\" data-end=\"845\"\u003eEdition: Harper Perennial paperback edition, 2005\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"847\" data-end=\"866\"\u003eISBN: 9780007202775\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"868\" data-end=\"1032\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Light shelf wear to cover, corners and edges, with minor reading wear. Spine appears intact. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1034\" data-end=\"1321\"\u003eA dark historical suspense novel from Iain Pears, bestselling author of \u003cem data-start=\"1106\" data-end=\"1137\"\u003eAn Instance of the Fingerpost\u003c\/em\u003e. Set at the turn of the twentieth century, \u003cem data-start=\"1181\" data-end=\"1195\"\u003eThe Portrait\u003c\/em\u003e follows an influential art critic who travels to a remote island off Brittany to sit for a portrait painted by an old friend.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50107345993951,"sku":null,"price":7.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7391.jpg?v=1781177969"},{"product_id":"living-in-the-light-a-guide-to-personal-and-planetary-transformation-shakti-gawain","title":"Living in the Light: A Guide to Personal and Planetary Transformation — Shakti Gawain","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"878\" data-end=\"970\"\u003eTitle: Living in the Light: A Guide to Personal and Planetary Transformation — Shakti Gawain\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"972\" data-end=\"1011\"\u003eAuthor: Shakti Gawain, with Laurel King\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1013\" data-end=\"1049\"\u003ePublisher: Whatever Publishing, Inc.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1051\" data-end=\"1068\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1070\" data-end=\"1108\"\u003eEdition: 1986 edition \/ early printing\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1110\" data-end=\"1126\"\u003eISBN: 0931432146\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1128\" data-end=\"1344\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Noticeable shelf wear, rubbing and creasing to cover and corners, with age-toning and some marks to page edges. Spine and binding appear intact. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1346\" data-end=\"1628\"\u003eA classic New Age self-development title from Shakti Gawain, author of \u003cem data-start=\"1417\" data-end=\"1441\"\u003eCreative Visualization\u003c\/em\u003e. \u003cem data-start=\"1443\" data-end=\"1464\"\u003eLiving in the Light\u003c\/em\u003e presents a guide to intuition, creativity, inner guidance and personal transformation, encouraging readers to live from a deeper sense of awareness and connection.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1630\" data-end=\"1803\"\u003eBlending self-improvement, psychology and spiritual growth, this book became one of Gawain’s best-known works and remains a recognisable title in the mind-body-spirit field.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50107347927263,"sku":null,"price":8.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7395.jpg?v=1781178105"},{"product_id":"the-best-australian-stories-2004-edited-by-frank-moorhouse","title":"The Best Australian Stories 2004 — edited by Frank Moorhouse","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"779\" data-end=\"846\"\u003eTitle: The Best Australian Stories 2004 — edited by Frank Moorhouse\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"848\" data-end=\"881\"\u003eAuthor: Edited by Frank Moorhouse\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"883\" data-end=\"904\"\u003ePublisher: Black Inc.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"906\" data-end=\"923\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"925\" data-end=\"946\"\u003eEdition: 2004 edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"948\" data-end=\"980\"\u003eISBN: 1863952454 \/ 9781863952453\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"982\" data-end=\"1159\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Light shelf wear to cover, corners and edges, with minor handling marks. Spine and binding appear intact. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1161\" data-end=\"1407\"\u003eAn anthology of Australian short fiction selected by acclaimed writer Frank Moorhouse. \u003cem data-start=\"1248\" data-end=\"1282\"\u003eThe Best Australian Stories 2004\u003c\/em\u003e brings together twenty-seven short stories published between 2003 and 2004, featuring both established and emerging writers.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1409\" data-end=\"1631\"\u003eContributors include J. M. Coetzee, Delia Falconer, Graeme Kinross-Smith, Erin Gough, Nathan Besser, Susan Coleridge and others. The collection offers a snapshot of contemporary Australian short fiction in the early 2000s.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50107348386015,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7399.jpg?v=1781178320"},{"product_id":"the-century-of-revolution-1603-1714-christopher-hill","title":"The Century of Revolution 1603–1714 — Christopher Hill","description":"\u003cp data-end=\"832\" data-start=\"771\"\u003eTitle: The Century of Revolution 1603–1714 — Christopher Hill\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"858\" data-start=\"834\"\u003eAuthor: Christopher Hill\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"894\" data-start=\"860\"\u003ePublisher: Cardinal \/ Sphere Books\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"913\" data-start=\"896\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"987\" data-start=\"915\"\u003eEdition: Cardinal edition first published 1974; this copy reprinted 1975\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"1024\" data-start=\"989\"\u003eISBN: 0 351 16700 5 \/ 9780351167003\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"1297\" data-start=\"1026\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Noticeable age-toning, foxing and staining to covers and page edges, with rubbing, creasing and edge wear to the cover and spine. Previous price stickers\/marks to front cover. Binding appears intact. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-end=\"1644\" data-start=\"1299\"\u003eA concise and influential history of Britain during the seventeenth century, covering the Stuart monarchy, the English Civil War, Cromwell’s Commonwealth, the Restoration and the Glorious Revolution. Christopher Hill examines the period through political, social, economic and religious change, with attention to both rulers and ordinary people.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50107352449247,"sku":null,"price":7.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7403.jpg?v=1781178509"},{"product_id":"sweethearts-colin-talbot","title":"Sweethearts — Colin Talbot","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"764\" data-end=\"797\"\u003eTitle: Sweethearts — Colin Talbot\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"799\" data-end=\"819\"\u003eAuthor: Colin Talbot\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"821\" data-end=\"854\"\u003ePublisher: Richard Lee Publishing\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"856\" data-end=\"873\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"875\" data-end=\"962\"\u003eEdition: 1990 Richard Lee Publishing edition. First published by Outback Press in 1978.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"964\" data-end=\"983\"\u003eISBN: 1 875207 02 3\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"985\" data-end=\"1215\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Light shelf wear, minor rubbing to glossy covers, small corner crease\/wear, and light handling marks. Old price sticker to rear cover. Binding appears intact. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1217\" data-end=\"1437\"\u003eA modern Australian love story from Colin Talbot, mixing romance, comedy and farce. \u003cem data-start=\"1301\" data-end=\"1314\"\u003eSweethearts\u003c\/em\u003e follows a bittersweet journey of passion where true love does not always run smoothly — and sometimes does not run at all.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50107355365599,"sku":null,"price":17.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7407.jpg?v=1781179243"},{"product_id":"tusk-bill-reed","title":"Tusk — Bill Reed","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"782\" data-end=\"805\"\u003eTitle: Tusk — Bill Reed\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"807\" data-end=\"824\"\u003eAuthor: Bill Reed\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"826\" data-end=\"868\"\u003ePublisher: Hyland House Publishing Pty Ltd\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"870\" data-end=\"887\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"889\" data-end=\"918\"\u003eEdition: First published 1996\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"920\" data-end=\"955\"\u003eISBN: 1 875657 86 X \/ 9781875657865\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"957\" data-end=\"1145\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Light shelf wear, minor rubbing to covers, light edge and corner wear, and mild page toning. Binding appears intact. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1147\" data-end=\"1506\"\u003eA sharp Australian literary novel from Bill Reed, blending political tension, family violence, identity and psychological unease. Part Tamil and part Australian, John Tasker works in the Attorney-General’s Department when a Sri Lankan police inspector arrives in Canberra asking questions about Tamil terrorism — and about John’s shadowy twin brother, Tusker.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50107360739551,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7411.jpg?v=1781179430"},{"product_id":"the-service-of-clouds-delia-falconer","title":"The Service of Clouds — Delia Falconer","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"868\" data-end=\"913\"\u003eTitle: The Service of Clouds — Delia Falconer\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"915\" data-end=\"937\"\u003eAuthor: Delia Falconer\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"939\" data-end=\"983\"\u003ePublisher: Picador \/ Pan Macmillan Australia\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"985\" data-end=\"1002\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1004\" data-end=\"1060\"\u003eEdition: First published 1997 in Picador; reprinted 1997\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1062\" data-end=\"1097\"\u003eISBN: 0-330-36027-2 \/ 9780330360272\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1099\" data-end=\"1291\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Light shelf wear, mild cover rubbing, minor edge and corner wear, and light age toning to pages. Binding appears intact. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1293\" data-end=\"1611\"\u003eSet in 1907 in the Blue Mountains, \u003cem data-start=\"1328\" data-end=\"1351\"\u003eThe Service of Clouds\u003c\/em\u003e follows Eureka Jones, a young pharmacist’s assistant, and Harry Kitchings, a man obsessed with photographing clouds. Their strange and delicate romance unfolds against the landscape of Katoomba, the Hydro Majestic Hotel, sickness, weather, memory and longing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1613\" data-end=\"1920\"\u003eLyrical, atmospheric and distinctly Australian, Delia Falconer’s debut novel combines historical fiction, romance and poetic meditation on place, photography, illness and desire. The novel was shortlisted for several major awards and helped establish Falconer as one of Australia’s notable literary writers.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50107361657055,"sku":null,"price":9.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7415.jpg?v=1781179971"},{"product_id":"the-broken-book-susan-johnson","title":"The Broken Book — Susan Johnson","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"746\" data-end=\"784\"\u003eTitle: The Broken Book — Susan Johnson\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"786\" data-end=\"807\"\u003eAuthor: Susan Johnson\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"809\" data-end=\"833\"\u003ePublisher: Allen \u0026amp; Unwin\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"835\" data-end=\"852\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"854\" data-end=\"918\"\u003eEdition: This edition published in 2005; first published in 2004\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"920\" data-end=\"955\"\u003eISBN: 1-74114-664-X \/ 9781741146646\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"957\" data-end=\"1147\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Light shelf wear, minor cover rubbing and edge wear, small corner wear, and light page toning. Binding appears intact. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1149\" data-end=\"1480\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1149\" data-end=\"1166\"\u003eThe Broken Book\u003c\/em\u003e follows Katherine Elgin, a woman from a small Australian coastal town who longs to transcend her beginnings and become the writer she has always imagined herself to be. From Australia to London and the Greek islands, Katherine wrestles with beauty, ambition, creativity, desire and the cost of becoming an artist.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50107365294303,"sku":null,"price":9.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7419.jpg?v=1781180108"},{"product_id":"southerly-a-review-of-australian-literature-number-two-1986","title":"Southerly: A Review of Australian Literature — Number Two, 1986","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"884\" data-end=\"954\"\u003eTitle: Southerly: A Review of Australian Literature — Number Two, 1986\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"956\" data-end=\"984\"\u003eAuthor: Various contributors\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"986\" data-end=\"1028\"\u003ePublisher: Southerly \/ English Association\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1030\" data-end=\"1064\"\u003eFormat: Paperback literary journal\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1066\" data-end=\"1096\"\u003eEdition: Number Two, June 1986\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1098\" data-end=\"1119\"\u003eISBN: No ISBN visible\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1121\" data-end=\"1136\"\u003eISSN: 0038-3732\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1138\" data-end=\"1445\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Noticeable shelf wear, creasing, rubbing and marks to covers. Spine and corners show wear, with heavier damage\/chipping to the lower spine corner and edge wear. Pages show age toning and handling marks. Binding appears intact but worn. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1447\" data-end=\"1849\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1447\" data-end=\"1493\"\u003eSoutherly: A Review of Australian Literature\u003c\/em\u003e is a long-running Australian literary journal featuring criticism, interviews, short fiction, poetry and reviews. This 1986 issue includes articles and interviews with or about major Australian literary figures, including David Williamson, A. D. Hope, Helen Daniel, Peter Carey’s \u003cem data-start=\"1774\" data-end=\"1787\"\u003eIllywhacker\u003c\/em\u003e, Noel Rowe on Vivian Smith, short stories, poems and reviews.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50107398979807,"sku":null,"price":9.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7423.jpg?v=1781181810"},{"product_id":"propinquity-john-macgregor","title":"Propinquity — John Macgregor","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"1170\" data-end=\"1205\"\u003eTitle: Propinquity — John Macgregor\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1207\" data-end=\"1229\"\u003eAuthor: John Macgregor\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1231\" data-end=\"1257\"\u003ePublisher: Wakefield Press\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1259\" data-end=\"1276\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1278\" data-end=\"1306\"\u003eEdition: First edition, 1986\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1308\" data-end=\"1324\"\u003eISBN: 0949268992\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1326\" data-end=\"1555\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Noticeable shelf wear, rubbing, foxing\/marks and creasing to covers and spine. Corners and edges show wear, with age-toning to pages. Binding appears intact. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1557\" data-end=\"1946\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1557\" data-end=\"1570\"\u003ePropinquity\u003c\/em\u003e is a genre-crossing Australian novel blending literary fiction, historical mystery, religious conspiracy and speculative ideas. Beginning in Australia and moving through Oxford and Westminster Abbey, the novel follows Clive Lean and a group of medical students drawn into an extraordinary attempt to revive a medieval English queen and uncover a long-hidden spiritual secret.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50107399733471,"sku":null,"price":19.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7427.jpg?v=1781181979"},{"product_id":"murder-on-north-terrace-lainie-anderson","title":"Murder on North Terrace — Lainie Anderson","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"864\" data-end=\"912\"\u003eTitle: Murder on North Terrace — Lainie Anderson\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"914\" data-end=\"937\"\u003eAuthor: Lainie Anderson\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"939\" data-end=\"968\"\u003ePublisher: Hachette Australia\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"970\" data-end=\"987\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"989\" data-end=\"1038\"\u003eEdition: First Australian paperback edition, 2025\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1040\" data-end=\"1059\"\u003eISBN: 9780733652097\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1061\" data-end=\"1246\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Light shelf wear and minor edge\/corner wear. Covers and spine appear clean overall, with no major visible damage. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1248\" data-end=\"1623\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1248\" data-end=\"1273\"\u003eMurder on North Terrace\u003c\/em\u003e is the second book in Lainie Anderson’s \u003cstrong data-start=\"1314\" data-end=\"1342\"\u003ePetticoat Police Mystery\u003c\/strong\u003e series, inspired by the true story of pioneering Australian policewoman Kate Cocks. Set in Adelaide in September 1917, the novel follows Kate Cocks and Ethel Bromley as they investigate the death of a powerful board governor found beneath a scandalous painting in the Art Gallery.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1625\" data-end=\"1836\"\u003eBlending cosy crime, Australian history and early women-in-policing fiction, this is a good pick for readers of historical mysteries, Adelaide fiction, feminist crime fiction and Australian local-history novels.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50107406975199,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7431.jpg?v=1781182134"},{"product_id":"wearing-paper-dresses-anne-brinsden","title":"Wearing Paper Dresses — Anne Brinsden","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"777\" data-end=\"821\"\u003eTitle: Wearing Paper Dresses — Anne Brinsden\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"823\" data-end=\"844\"\u003eAuthor: Anne Brinsden\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"846\" data-end=\"892\"\u003ePublisher: Macmillan \/ Pan Macmillan Australia\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"894\" data-end=\"911\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"913\" data-end=\"941\"\u003eEdition: First edition, 2019\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"943\" data-end=\"962\"\u003eISBN: 9781760784850\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"964\" data-end=\"1163\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Light shelf wear to cover, corners and edges. Minor marks to page edges\/covers visible in photos. Overall a clean reading copy. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1165\" data-end=\"1559\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1165\" data-end=\"1188\"\u003eWearing Paper Dresses\u003c\/em\u003e is Anne Brinsden’s debut novel, set on the sunburnt farmland of northern Victoria’s Mallee. Elise, a woman of 1950s urban glamour, is transplanted into rural life when her husband returns to work the family farm. As drought, loneliness and family pressures build, her daughters Marjorie and Ruby are left to make their own way through a difficult and changing household.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1561\" data-end=\"1767\"\u003eA moving Australian rural novel about family, place, isolation, memory and the pull of country life. It was shortlisted for the 2020 Indie Book Award for Debut Fiction.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50107414905055,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7435.jpg?v=1781182305"},{"product_id":"the-thursday-murder-club-richard-osman","title":"The Thursday Murder Club — Richard Osman","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"726\" data-end=\"773\"\u003eTitle: The Thursday Murder Club — Richard Osman\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"775\" data-end=\"796\"\u003eAuthor: Richard Osman\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"798\" data-end=\"841\"\u003ePublisher: Viking \/ Penguin Random House UK\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"843\" data-end=\"866\"\u003eFormat: Trade paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"868\" data-end=\"897\"\u003eEdition: First published 2020\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"899\" data-end=\"918\"\u003eISBN: 9780241425459\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"920\" data-end=\"1123\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Light shelf wear, edge wear and corner wear to covers and spine. Minor marks to page edges and covers. Overall a good reading copy. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1125\" data-end=\"1362\"\u003eIn a peaceful retirement village, four unlikely friends meet weekly to investigate unsolved murders. But when a real killing happens on their doorstep, Elizabeth, Joyce, Ibrahim and Ron find themselves caught up in their first live case.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1364\" data-end=\"1548\"\u003eWarm, clever and funny, \u003cem data-start=\"1388\" data-end=\"1414\"\u003eThe Thursday Murder Club\u003c\/em\u003e is a cosy crime mystery with sharp humour, a strong ensemble cast and broad appeal for readers of contemporary British crime fiction.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50107424768223,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7439.jpg?v=1781182448"},{"product_id":"he-killing-stones-ann-cleeves","title":"he Killing Stones — Ann Cleeves","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"812\" data-end=\"851\"\u003eTitle: The Killing Stones — Ann Cleeves\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"853\" data-end=\"872\"\u003eAuthor: Ann Cleeves\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"874\" data-end=\"910\"\u003ePublisher: Macmillan \/ Pan Macmillan\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"912\" data-end=\"935\"\u003eFormat: Trade paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"937\" data-end=\"966\"\u003eEdition: First published 2025\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"968\" data-end=\"987\"\u003eISBN: 9781035043163\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"989\" data-end=\"1182\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Light shelf wear to cover, corners and page edges. Minor handling marks visible. Overall a clean, very good reading copy. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1184\" data-end=\"1487\"\u003eWhen a violent storm descends upon Orkney, the body of Archie Stout is discovered, and an unusual murder weapon - a Neolithic stone bearing ancient inscriptions - is found nearby. Detective Jimmy Perez is drawn into a case where island history, local secrets and personal loyalties all begin to collide.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1489\" data-end=\"1772\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1489\" data-end=\"1509\"\u003eThe Killing Stones\u003c\/em\u003e marks the return of Jimmy Perez, known from Ann Cleeves’ Shetland novels, now living in Orkney with his partner Willow and their son. Atmospheric, character-driven and steeped in landscape, this is a strong pick for readers of British and Scottish crime fiction.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50107435548895,"sku":null,"price":10.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7443.jpg?v=1781182642"},{"product_id":"australia-felix-henry-handel-richardson","title":"Australia Felix — Henry Handel Richardson","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"881\" data-end=\"929\"\u003eTitle: Australia Felix — Henry Handel Richardson\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"931\" data-end=\"962\"\u003eAuthor: Henry Handel Richardson\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"964\" data-end=\"1018\"\u003ePublisher: The Norton Library \/ W. W. Norton \u0026amp; Company\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1020\" data-end=\"1037\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1039\" data-end=\"1091\"\u003eEdition: First published in The Norton Library, 1962\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1093\" data-end=\"1114\"\u003eISBN: No ISBN\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1116\" data-end=\"1360\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Vintage paperback with heavy age toning, cover creasing, rubbing, foxing, staining, edge wear, worn corners and spine wear. Small black mark\/sticker residue to front cover. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1362\" data-end=\"1663\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1362\" data-end=\"1379\"\u003eAustralia Felix\u003c\/em\u003e is the first volume in Henry Handel Richardson’s major Australian trilogy, \u003cem data-start=\"1455\" data-end=\"1487\"\u003eThe Fortunes of Richard Mahony\u003c\/em\u003e. Set around the Victorian goldfields, it follows Richard Mahony as he struggles with ambition, restlessness, marriage, colonial life and the pull between Australia and Europe.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50107448590559,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7447.jpg?v=1781182837"},{"product_id":"millennium-lot-by-stieg-larsson-the-girl-with-the-dragon-tattoo-and-the-girl-who-played-with-fire","title":"Millennium lot by Stieg Larsson: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo and The Girl Who Played with Fire.","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"871\" data-end=\"957\"\u003eTitle: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo \u0026amp; The Girl Who Played with Fire — Stieg Larsson\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"959\" data-end=\"980\"\u003eAuthor: Stieg Larsson\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"982\" data-end=\"1018\"\u003ePublisher: MacLehose Press \/ Quercus\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1020\" data-end=\"1038\"\u003eFormat: Paperbacks\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1040\" data-end=\"1081\"\u003eEdition: UK paperback editions, 2008–2009\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1083\" data-end=\"1188\"\u003eISBN:\u003cbr data-start=\"1088\" data-end=\"1091\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1091\" data-end=\"1124\"\u003eThe Girl with the Dragon Tattoo\u003c\/em\u003e: 9781847245458\u003cbr data-start=\"1139\" data-end=\"1142\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1142\" data-end=\"1173\"\u003eThe Girl Who Played with Fire\u003c\/em\u003e: 9781906694180\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1190\" data-end=\"1399\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Both books show reading wear, cover creasing, spine creasing, rubbed edges, bumped corners and general shelf wear. Pages are age-toned. Please see photos for the exact copies available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1401\" data-end=\"1568\"\u003eThese are the first two books in Stieg Larsson’s bestselling \u003cstrong data-start=\"1462\" data-end=\"1484\"\u003eMillennium Trilogy\u003c\/strong\u003e, introducing investigative journalist Mikael Blomkvist and hacker Lisbeth Salander.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1570\" data-end=\"1826\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1570\" data-end=\"1603\"\u003eThe Girl with the Dragon Tattoo\u003c\/em\u003e begins with the disappearance of Harriet Vanger and a decades-old family mystery. \u003cem data-start=\"1686\" data-end=\"1717\"\u003eThe Girl Who Played with Fire\u003c\/em\u003e follows Salander as she is drawn into a violent conspiracy involving murder, corruption and sex trafficking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50107453374687,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7451.jpg?v=1781183181"},{"product_id":"what-we-can-know-ian-mcewan","title":"What We Can Know — Ian McEwan","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"632\" data-end=\"668\"\u003eTitle: What We Can Know — Ian McEwan\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"670\" data-end=\"688\"\u003eAuthor: Ian McEwan\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"690\" data-end=\"749\"\u003ePublisher: Jonathan Cape \/ Vintage, Penguin Random House UK\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"751\" data-end=\"774\"\u003eFormat: Trade paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"776\" data-end=\"825\"\u003eEdition: First published by Jonathan Cape in 2025\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"827\" data-end=\"846\"\u003eISBN: 9781787335745\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"848\" data-end=\"1008\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Very good overall, with light shelf wear and minor edge\/corner wear. Clean, bright copy. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1010\" data-end=\"1229\"\u003eSet partly in 2119, \u003cem data-start=\"1030\" data-end=\"1048\"\u003eWhat We Can Know\u003c\/em\u003e imagines a future Britain reshaped by rising seas and catastrophe. Scholar Tom Metcalfe becomes obsessed with a legendary lost poem, first read aloud in 2014 and never heard again.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1231\" data-end=\"1434\"\u003ePart literary mystery, part speculative fiction and part meditation on memory, love and cultural loss, the novel asks what survives, what disappears, and how much of the past can ever truly be recovered.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50107461566687,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7456.jpg?v=1781183544"},{"product_id":"australian-short-stories-vol-2-no-5-edited-by-bruce-pascoe","title":"Australian Short Stories, Vol. 2 No. 5 — edited by Bruce Pascoe","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"792\" data-end=\"862\"\u003eTitle: Australian Short Stories, Vol. 2 No. 5 — edited by Bruce Pascoe\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"864\" data-end=\"915\"\u003eAuthor: Various contributors\u003cbr data-start=\"892\" data-end=\"895\"\u003eEditor: Bruce Pascoe\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"917\" data-end=\"953\"\u003ePublisher: Pascoe Publishing Pty Ltd\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"955\" data-end=\"1014\"\u003eFormat: Paperback literary magazine \/ short story anthology\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1016\" data-end=\"1045\"\u003eEdition: First published 1984\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1047\" data-end=\"1085\"\u003eISBN: No ISBN stated\u003cbr data-start=\"1067\" data-end=\"1070\"\u003eISSN: 0810-4468\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1087\" data-end=\"1340\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Good vintage condition with light shelf wear, mild rubbing, small marks, minor edge\/corner wear and an old price sticker to the front cover. Pages appear clean with some age toning. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1342\" data-end=\"1687\"\u003eThis issue of \u003cem data-start=\"1356\" data-end=\"1382\"\u003eAustralian Short Stories\u003c\/em\u003e brings together new short fiction by Australian writers, including Helen Garner, John Clanchy, Richard Lunn, M. J. Meehan and others. Edited by Bruce Pascoe, the magazine was part of a notable 1980s Australian short fiction publishing project, giving space to both established and emerging local writers.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50107463532767,"sku":null,"price":15.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7460.jpg?v=1781183774"},{"product_id":"the-perfect-storm-a-true-story-of-men-against-the-sea-sebastian-junge","title":"The Perfect Storm: A True Story of Men Against the Sea — Sebastian Junge","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"497\" data-end=\"577\"\u003eTitle: The Perfect Storm: A True Story of Men Against the Sea — Sebastian Junger\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"579\" data-end=\"603\"\u003eAuthor: Sebastian Junger\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"605\" data-end=\"637\"\u003ePublisher: Fourth Estate Limited\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"639\" data-end=\"656\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"658\" data-end=\"767\"\u003eEdition: Paperback edition published 1999. First published in Great Britain in 1997 by Fourth Estate Limited.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"769\" data-end=\"788\"\u003eISBN: 1-84115-162-9\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"790\" data-end=\"1035\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Good reading copy. Some rubbing, creasing and edge wear to the cover, with corner wear and a previous bookstore price sticker on the back cover. Pages are lightly age-toned. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1037\" data-end=\"1356\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1037\" data-end=\"1056\"\u003eThe Perfect Storm\u003c\/em\u003e is Sebastian Junger’s gripping account of the 1991 storm that struck the North Atlantic and the sword-fishing boat \u003cem data-start=\"1172\" data-end=\"1185\"\u003eAndrea Gail\u003c\/em\u003e. Combining journalism, maritime history and disaster narrative, it reconstructs the lives of the crew, the conditions at sea and the terrifying force of the storm itself.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50113474953439,"sku":null,"price":7.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7473.jpg?v=1781343350"},{"product_id":"puckoon-spike-milligan","title":"Puckoon — Spike Milligan","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"625\" data-end=\"656\"\u003eTitle: Puckoon — Spike Milligan\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"658\" data-end=\"680\"\u003eAuthor: Spike Milligan\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"682\" data-end=\"706\"\u003ePublisher: Penguin Books\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"708\" data-end=\"725\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"727\" data-end=\"863\"\u003eEdition: Penguin paperback. First published by Anthony Blond in 1963. Published in Penguin Books in 1965. This copy is the 1979 reprint.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"865\" data-end=\"881\"\u003eISBN: 0140023747\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"883\" data-end=\"1146\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Fair vintage condition. Noticeable rubbing, creasing and edge wear to the covers and spine, with sticker residue\/old shop sticker to the front cover. Corners are worn and pages are age-toned. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1148\" data-end=\"1463\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1148\" data-end=\"1157\"\u003ePuckoon\u003c\/em\u003e is Spike Milligan’s comic novel set in 1924, when a new border between Northern Ireland and the Irish Free State accidentally cuts through the village of Puckoon. The result is a chaotic, absurd and satirical story full of Milligan’s trademark wordplay, slapstick humour and fourth-wall-breaking nonsense.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50113497301215,"sku":null,"price":9.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7478.jpg?v=1781343670"},{"product_id":"therese-raquin-emile-zola","title":"Thérèse Raquin — Émile Zola","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"703\" data-end=\"737\"\u003eTitle: Therese Raquin — Emile Zola\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"739\" data-end=\"757\"\u003eAuthor: Émile Zola\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"759\" data-end=\"783\"\u003ePublisher: Penguin Books\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"785\" data-end=\"802\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"804\" data-end=\"895\"\u003eEdition: Penguin Classics. Translation first published 1962. This copy is the 1973 reprint.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"897\" data-end=\"913\"\u003eISBN: 0140441208\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"915\" data-end=\"1145\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Fair vintage condition. Heavy rubbing, creasing, scuffing and edge wear to covers and spine. Corners are worn, with age-toned pages and general handling wear. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1147\" data-end=\"1459\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1147\" data-end=\"1163\"\u003eThérèse Raquin\u003c\/em\u003e is one of Émile Zola’s best-known early novels, a dark tale of adultery, murder and psychological torment in nineteenth-century Paris. Originally published in 1867, the novel helped establish Zola’s reputation as a major figure in French Naturalism and remains one of his most widely read works.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50113513554143,"sku":null,"price":8.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7481.jpg?v=1781343799"},{"product_id":"lifetide-lyall-watson","title":"Lifetide — Lyall Watson","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"717\" data-end=\"747\"\u003eTitle: Lifetide — Lyall Watson\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"749\" data-end=\"769\"\u003eAuthor: Lyall Watson\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"771\" data-end=\"816\"\u003ePublisher: Coronet Books \/ Hodder \u0026amp; Stoughton\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"818\" data-end=\"835\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"837\" data-end=\"867\"\u003eEdition: Coronet edition, 1980\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"869\" data-end=\"885\"\u003eISBN: 0340248564\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"887\" data-end=\"1163\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Fair vintage condition. Noticeable creasing, rubbing, foxing, staining, edge wear and surface wear to the covers and spine. Old price sticker to back cover. Pages are age-toned with general handling wear. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1165\" data-end=\"1510\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1165\" data-end=\"1175\"\u003eLifetide\u003c\/em\u003e is Lyall Watson’s wide-ranging follow-up to \u003cem data-start=\"1220\" data-end=\"1233\"\u003eSupernature\u003c\/em\u003e, exploring evolution, consciousness, memory, dreams, creativity, ESP, ghosts, UFOs, gods, devils and the hidden forces that may shape life. Watson draws on biology, psychology, astronomy and speculative science to examine the boundaries between the natural and the paranormal.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50113535607007,"sku":null,"price":12.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7485.jpg?v=1781344019"},{"product_id":"unfinished-business-pressure-points-in-the-lives-of-women-maggie-scarf","title":"Unfinished Business: Pressure Points in the Lives of Women — Maggie Scarf","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"855\" data-end=\"935\"\u003eTitle: Unfinished Business: Pressure Points in the Lives of Women — Maggie Scarf\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"937\" data-end=\"957\"\u003eAuthor: Maggie Scarf\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"959\" data-end=\"1017\"\u003ePublisher: Fontana Paperbacks \/ William Collins Sons \u0026amp; Co.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1019\" data-end=\"1036\"\u003eFormat: Paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1038\" data-end=\"1075\"\u003eEdition: 1981 Fontana shorter edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1077\" data-end=\"1093\"\u003eISBN: 0006362680\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1095\" data-end=\"1365\"\u003eCondition: Second-hand. Poor to fair vintage condition. Heavy staining and water marks to covers and early pages, age-toned pages, creasing, rubbing, spine wear, edge wear and general handling marks. Text appears readable. Please see photos for the exact copy available.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"1367\" data-end=\"1729\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"1367\" data-end=\"1388\"\u003eUnfinished Business\u003c\/em\u003e examines the emotional and psychological pressure points in women’s lives, including adolescence, marriage, abortion, widowhood, loneliness, attachment, separation and depression. Drawing on case histories and psychological research, Maggie Scarf explores how unresolved emotional experiences can shape women’s identities and relationships.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Astaroth Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50113551827167,"sku":null,"price":8.0,"currency_code":"AUD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0805\/6815\/6383\/files\/IMG_7489.jpg?v=1781344362"}],"url":"https:\/\/astarothbooks.com\/collections\/just-unearthed.oembed?page=3","provider":"Astaroth Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}